Istanbul
Flight price history

Vienna → Istanbul flight prices

€48lowest seen

Flare is a flight-deal alert app for iPhone and Android: it scans fares and flags unusually low prices. Flare is not an airline, not a travel agency and not Flair Airlines. You book with the airline or the provider.

What Flare's scans show for Vienna to Istanbul

Over the last 125 days of scans, the lowest one-way fare Flare found from Vienna (VIE) to Istanbul (IST) was €48, on 29 Jul 2026. On a typical day the cheapest fare found was around €63, and the latest daily low, on 21 Oct 2026, was €54.

The latest daily low is close to the typical level for this route.

For return trips, the lowest fare found was €80 on 19 Sept 2026, with a typical daily low of €105 over 125 days.

€48lowest one-way
€63typical daily low
€54latest daily low
125days observed
5 Jun 202621 Oct 2026€145€48
■ one-way · ■ return. Each point is the lowest fare Flare's scanner found that day, in euros.

Month by month

MonthLowest foundTypical daily lowDays observed
June 2026€67€7017
July 2026€48€6631
August 2026€49€6426
September 2026€49€5630
October 2026€49€5321

How to read these prices

Flare scans fares from its departure markets several times a day. For each day, this page keeps the lowest one-way fare found for Vienna to Istanbul, whatever the travel date. Amounts are in euros. They are timestamped observations, not quotes or guarantees: recheck dates, airports, baggage and the payable total with the provider before booking.

FAQ

What is the cheapest fare Flare has seen from Vienna to Istanbul?

€48 one-way, found on 29 Jul 2026. It is a past observation: fares change constantly and must be rechecked with the provider.

What does a typical Vienna to Istanbul fare look like?

Over 125 days of scans, the median daily lowest one-way fare was €63. Half of the days were cheaper than that, half were more expensive.

How do I know when Vienna to Istanbul gets cheap?

Install Flare and choose Vienna as your departure city. The app alerts you when a fare from your area drops well below its usual level.

Keep exploring