New York
Flight price history

Rome → New York flight prices

€229lowest seen

Flare is a flight-deal alert app for iPhone and Android: it scans fares and flags unusually low prices. Flare is not an airline, not a travel agency and not Flair Airlines. You book with the airline or the provider.

What Flare's scans show for Rome to New York

Over the last 130 days of scans, the lowest one-way fare Flare found from Rome (ROM) to New York (NYC) was €229, on 5 Sept 2026. On a typical day the cheapest fare found was around €318, and the latest daily low, on 23 Oct 2026, was €541.

The latest daily low is above the typical level for this route.

For return trips, the lowest fare found was €273 on 28 Aug 2026, with a typical daily low of €404 over 130 days.

€229lowest one-way
€318typical daily low
€541latest daily low
130days observed
13 Jun 202623 Oct 2026€558€229
■ one-way · ■ return. Each point is the lowest fare Flare's scanner found that day, in euros.

Month by month

MonthLowest foundTypical daily lowDays observed
June 2026€234€33818
July 2026€301€32031
August 2026€237€31628
September 2026€229€26130
October 2026€313€35923

How to read these prices

Flare scans fares from its departure markets several times a day. For each day, this page keeps the lowest one-way fare found for Rome to New York, whatever the travel date. Amounts are in euros. They are timestamped observations, not quotes or guarantees: recheck dates, airports, baggage and the payable total with the provider before booking.

FAQ

What is the cheapest fare Flare has seen from Rome to New York?

€229 one-way, found on 5 Sept 2026. It is a past observation: fares change constantly and must be rechecked with the provider.

What does a typical Rome to New York fare look like?

Over 130 days of scans, the median daily lowest one-way fare was €318. Half of the days were cheaper than that, half were more expensive.

How do I know when Rome to New York gets cheap?

Install Flare and choose Rome as your departure city. The app alerts you when a fare from your area drops well below its usual level.

Keep exploring