Cape Town
Flight price history

Madrid → Cape Town flight prices

€403lowest seen

Flare is a flight-deal alert app for iPhone and Android: it scans fares and flags unusually low prices. Flare is not an airline, not a travel agency and not Flair Airlines. You book with the airline or the provider.

What Flare's scans show for Madrid to Cape Town

Over the last 124 days of scans, the lowest one-way fare Flare found from Madrid (MAD) to Cape Town (CPT) was €403, on 16 Jun 2026. On a typical day the cheapest fare found was around €488, and the latest daily low, on 25 Oct 2026, was €486.

The latest daily low is close to the typical level for this route.

For return trips, the lowest fare found was €598 on 22 Sept 2026, with a typical daily low of €683 over 122 days.

€403lowest one-way
€488typical daily low
€486latest daily low
124days observed
5 Jun 202625 Oct 2026€1133€403
■ one-way · ■ return. Each point is the lowest fare Flare's scanner found that day, in euros.

Month by month

MonthLowest foundTypical daily lowDays observed
June 2026€403€43218
July 2026€415€59527
August 2026€408€43526
September 2026€416€48128
October 2026€469€52925

How to read these prices

Flare scans fares from its departure markets several times a day. For each day, this page keeps the lowest one-way fare found for Madrid to Cape Town, whatever the travel date. Amounts are in euros. They are timestamped observations, not quotes or guarantees: recheck dates, airports, baggage and the payable total with the provider before booking.

FAQ

What is the cheapest fare Flare has seen from Madrid to Cape Town?

€403 one-way, found on 16 Jun 2026. It is a past observation: fares change constantly and must be rechecked with the provider.

What does a typical Madrid to Cape Town fare look like?

Over 124 days of scans, the median daily lowest one-way fare was €488. Half of the days were cheaper than that, half were more expensive.

How do I know when Madrid to Cape Town gets cheap?

Install Flare and choose Madrid as your departure city. The app alerts you when a fare from your area drops well below its usual level.

Keep exploring