New York
Flight price history

Chicago → New York flight prices

€53lowest seen

Flare is a flight-deal alert app for iPhone and Android: it scans fares and flags unusually low prices. Flare is not an airline, not a travel agency and not Flair Airlines. You book with the airline or the provider.

What Flare's scans show for Chicago to New York

Over the last 130 days of scans, the lowest one-way fare Flare found from Chicago (CHI) to New York (NYC) was €53, on 8 Jul 2026. On a typical day the cheapest fare found was around €84, and the latest daily low, on 25 Oct 2026, was €92.

The latest daily low is close to the typical level for this route.

For return trips, the lowest fare found was €114 on 4 Jul 2026, with a typical daily low of €170 over 130 days.

€53lowest one-way
€84typical daily low
€92latest daily low
130days observed
17 Jun 202625 Oct 2026€275€53
■ one-way · ■ return. Each point is the lowest fare Flare's scanner found that day, in euros.

Month by month

MonthLowest foundTypical daily lowDays observed
June 2026€71€7813
July 2026€53€7431
August 2026€67€7131
September 2026€64€10230
October 2026€79€9325

How to read these prices

Flare scans fares from its departure markets several times a day. For each day, this page keeps the lowest one-way fare found for Chicago to New York, whatever the travel date. Amounts are in euros. They are timestamped observations, not quotes or guarantees: recheck dates, airports, baggage and the payable total with the provider before booking.

FAQ

What is the cheapest fare Flare has seen from Chicago to New York?

€53 one-way, found on 8 Jul 2026. It is a past observation: fares change constantly and must be rechecked with the provider.

What does a typical Chicago to New York fare look like?

Over 130 days of scans, the median daily lowest one-way fare was €84. Half of the days were cheaper than that, half were more expensive.

How do I know when Chicago to New York gets cheap?

Install Flare and choose Chicago as your departure city. The app alerts you when a fare from your area drops well below its usual level.

Keep exploring